Send Email
Send SMS
Search
Expo Essential Oils
Expo Essential Oils


Ruh khus

Vetiver is mainly cultivated for the fragrant essential oil distilled from its roots. In perfumery, the older French spelling, vetyver, is often used. Worldwide production is estimated at about 250 tons per annum.[7] Due to its excellent fixative properties, vetiver is used widely in perfumes. It is contained in 90% of all western perfumes. Vetiver is a more common ingredient in fragrances for men; some notable examples include Dior's Eau Sauvage, Guerlain Vetiver, Zizan by Ormonde Jayne and Vetiver by L'Occitane.

Indonesia, China, Haiti are major producers.[7] Vetiver processing was introduced to Haiti in the 1940s by Frenchman Lucien Ganot.[8] In 1958, Franck Léger established a plant on the grounds of his father Demetrius Léger's alcohol distillery. The plant was taken over in 1984 by Franck's son, Pierre Léger, who expanded the size of the plant to 44 atmospheric stills, each built to handle one metric ton of vetiver roots. Total production increased in ten years from 20 to 60 tonnes annually, making it the largest producer in the world.[9] The plant extracts vetiver oil by steam distillation. Another major operation in the field is the one owned by the Boucard family. Réunion is considered to produce the highest quality vetiver oil called "bourbon vetiver" with the next favorable being Haiti and then Java.[citation needed]

The United States, Europe, India, and Japan are the main consumers.


Ruh Khus Oil

REQUEST CALLBACK

Ruh Khus Oil
Get Best Quote

Thanks for Contacting Us.

Approx. Rs 45,000 / Kilogram(s)Get Latest Price

Product Details:
ApplicationPerfuming Soaks and as an Insecticide
Aromatic NoteDeep, Sweet, Woody, Smoky, Earthy, Amber, Balsam
Production MethodSteam Distillation
Raw MaterialRoot
GradeTherapeutic
Botanical NameChrysopogon Zizanioides

(Redirected from Khus oil) Jump to: navigation, search"Vetiver" redirects here. For other uses, see Vetiver (disambiguation).

Botanical NameChrysopogon zizanioides
Scientific classification
Kingdom:Plantae
(unranked):Angiosperms
(unranked):Monocots
(unranked):Commelinids
Order:Poales
Family:Poaceae
Genus:Chrysopogon
Species:C. zizanioides
Synonyms
Vetiveria zizanioides

Chrysopogon zizanioides, commonly known as vetiver V T V R/ (From Tamil ), is a perennial grass of the Poaceae family, native to India. In western and northern India, it is popularly known as khus. Vetiver can grow up to 1.5 metres high and form clumps as wide. The stems are tall and the leaves are long, thin, and rather rigid; the flowers are brownish purple. Unlike most grasses, which form horizontally spreading mat-like root systems, vetiver's roots grow downward, 2–4 metres in depth. Vetiver is most closely related to Sorghum but shares many morphological characteristics with other fragrant grasses such as lemongrass (Cymbopogon citratus), citronella (Cymbopogon nardus, C. winterianus), and Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii). Though it originates in India, vetiver is widely cultivated in the tropical regions of the world. The world's major producers include Haiti, India, Java, and Réunion. The most commonly used commercial genotypes of vetiver are sterile (do not produce fertile seeds), and because vetiver propagates itself by small offsets instead of underground stolons, these genotypes are noninvasive and can easily be controlled by cultivation of the soil at the boundary of the hedge. However, care must be taken, because there are fertile genotypes of vetiver, and these have become invasive[1]. Vegetatively propagated, almost all vetiver grown worldwide for perfumery, agriculture, and bioengineering has been shown by DNA fingerprinting to be essentially the same nonfertile cultigen (called "Sunshine" in the United States, after the town of Sunshine, Louisiana).[2]

The Vetiver System, a technology of soil conservation and water quality management, is based on the use of the vetiver plant.
Yes! I am interested

 
X


Explore More Products

Contact via E-mail
Contact via SMS
Expo Essential Oils
B. N. Tripathi (Chairman & Managing Director)
A-13, Plot No. 101, Kotla Market, Kotla , Mayur Vihar, Phase 1,
New Delhi - 110091, Delhi, India
Call Us: 
Call Response Rate: 83%
Share Us :
F G T L



Home  |   About Us   |  Product Range  |  Site Map  |   Contact Us

© Expo Essential Oils. All Rights Reserved (Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by IndiaMART InterMESH Limited

Expo Essential Oils